Download our latest guide: How to De-risk your supply chain

Download Guide

Privacy Policy

CB Technology Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how CB Technology uses and protects any information that you give CB Technology when you use this website, this policy also forms part of CB Technology's overall Privacy Policy which can be viewed at the end of the Website Privacy Policy (below)

CB Technology is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

CB Technology may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This website privacy policy is effective from 7/6/2016.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. 

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Cookies used

CB Technology currently uses cookies by Google Analytics and AddThis. By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics generates detailed statistics about visitors to a website for marketing purposes. Google Analytics can track users across search engines, email campaigns and display advertising giving advertisers the opportunity to optimise campaigns on multiple platforms.

Data Collected: Anonymous (ad serving domains, browser type, demographics, language settings, page views, time/date), Pseudonymous (IP address).

Data sharing: Google stores the information collected by these cookies on servers in the United States and may transfer anonymous data to third-parties.

For more information please see Google’s Privacy Policy

AddThis

AddThis button spreads content across the Web making it easy for visitors to bookmark and share with other people. It provides user bookmarking and sharing activity statistics.

AddThis tools set cookies as part of its user measurement and analytics features. These cookies are set on the .addthis.com domain. The AddThis tools also use cookies to manage user sharing preferences.

Data Collected: Anonymous (browser type, page views, referring URL, traffic statistics, time/date), Psudeonymous (IP address, unique device ID).

Data Sharing: Aggregate data is shared with third parties.

For more information please see AddThis Privacy Policy

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

CB Technology - Privacy Policy Notice

Here at CB Technology, we focus on delivering good quality products and services that meet your specifications and requirements. To achieve this, you share personal data with us and we understand that the privacy and security of your personal information is extremely important.

We are committed to protecting your personal data and this privacy statement explains why and how we collect and process your personal data. It relates to personal data you share directly with us, data shared by others on your behalf or through publically held information. Where a third party has shared your information with us, we trust that they have informed you about the use of your data.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, CB Technology Limited is the ‘data controller’. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you.

Personal data is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural living person - a ‘data subject’. This privacy notice also provides information about your rights as a ‘data subject’

Our Data Compliance Manager is responsible for ensuring that this notice is made available to you or a third party acting on your behalf, prior to CB Technology Limited collecting or processing your personal data. Our Data Compliance Manager can be contacted on 01506 497288 or in writing at 9 Cochrane Square, Brucefield Industry Park, Livingston, EH54 9DR

All Employees and Staff of CB Technology Limited who interact with you as a data subject or when you ask us to process data for associated data subjects, are responsible for ensuring that this notice is drawn to your attention (or the attention of the associated data subject as appropriate) prior to any personal data being processed.

At CB Technology Limited, we will always be transparent about how and why we collect and process your personal data.

 

Who are we

When we refer to “CB Technology”, or “we”, “us”, or “our” we are referring to one of the three legal entities within the CB Technology group of companies, which include:

CB Technology Limited, 9 Cochrane Square, Brucefield Industry Park, Livingston EH54 9DR

CB Technology Holdings Limited, 9 Cochrane Square, Brucefield Industry Park, Livingston EH54 9DR

CB Technology Group Limited, 9 Cochrane Square, Brucefield Industry Park, Livingston EH54 9DR

  

Why does CB Technology collect and store your personal data?

We collect, process and store personal data in relation to individuals, data subjects associated with businesses be that both customers and suppliers, subcontractors and their associates, along with our professional contacts and individuals from other organisations.

CB Technology collects and stores personal data for a number of reasons, such as:

  • When you contact us by email, telephone, post or social media to enquire about our products and services
  • To understand your needs and how they may be met
  • To provide you with high quality products and services and fulfil our contractual obligations as set out in the terms and conditions with you
  • To manage our relationship with you
  • To verify identification where required
  • To communicate with you by post, email or phone
  • To maintain customer and administration records
  • To process financial transactions and applications
  • To prevent and detect crime, fraud or corruption
  • To meet legal, regulatory and ethical responsibilities

We will notify you if our purposes for processing your personal data change.

We are committed to ensuring that the information we collect, use and store, is appropriate, is not excessive, is accurate and up to date, is not retained for longer than required and does not constitute an invasion of your privacy.

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data. This includes processing for marketing, business development, statistical and management purposes.

We may process your personal data for certain additional purposes with your consent, and in these limited circumstances where your consent is required for the processing of your personal data then you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such specific purposes.

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

 

What personal data and information does CB Technology hold?

The data we hold could include financial and non-financial data and will depend on the services we are providing.

Typically, we may hold:

  • Names, addresses, personal and business contact details
  • VAT Tax codes and identifiers
  • Business interests and shareholdings
  • Bank accounts
  • Details of contact we have had with you in relation to the provision, or the proposed provision, of our services
  • Details of any services you have received from us
  • Our correspondence and communications with you
  • Information about any complaints and enquiries you make to us
  • Information from research, surveys, and marketing activities
  • Information we receive from other sources, such as publicly available information, information provided by your employer or by our clients on your behalf

 

Who might CB Technology share your information with?

Internally: We may share data within CB Technology where required for administrative purposes and for the provision of services you have requested from us.

Our Service Providers: We may pass your personal data on to third-party service providers contracted to CB Technology in order to provide you with the products and services you require. Depending on the services we provide, we may share personal data with providers of payroll and IT systems services. Through the contracts and security measures we put in place, any third parties that we may share your data with are obliged to keep your details secure and to use them only to fulfil the service they provide to you on our behalf.

Other organisations and individuals: If required by law, under any code of practice we are bound by or where we are asked to by a public or regulatory authority, such as Police or HMRC.

 

How long does CB Technology keep your personal data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

  • the requirements of our business and the services provided;
  • any statutory or legal obligations;
  • the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data;
  • the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;
  • the types of personal data we have collected;
  • the amount and categories of your personal data; and
  • whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

 

International transfers of your personal data

As part of our processing activities described in this privacy notice, we may share and transfer your personal information to service suppliers which sit outside of the EEA. Your data will continue to be subject to the appropriate safeguards set out in law and protected by the model clauses and contracts approved by the ICO.

 

Your rights as a Data Subject

At any point while we are in possession of or processing your personal data, you, the data subject, have the following rights:

Right to be informed: You have the right to be informed about our Privacy Notice and Data Protection Policy before we collect your personal data 

Right of Access: You have the right to request access to the personal data held by us as a Data Controller. You do this by submitting a ‘Subject Access Request’

Right of Rectification: You have the right to request that we correct any personal data we hold where it is inaccurate or incomplete

Right to be forgotten: In certain circumstances, you have the right to ask us to delete and erase the personal data we hold about you, such as:

  • You consider that we no longer require the information for the purpose for which it was obtained
  • We are using that information with your consent and you have withdrawn your consent
  • You have objected to our use of your personal information
  • Our use of your personal information is contrary to law or our other legal obligations

Right to restrict processing: You have the right to restrict us processing your personal data where certain conditions apply, such as:

  • Where you question the accuracy of your personal data we are processing
  • Where we no longer need the personal data but you do not wish us to delete it - for example, we need to keep it for potential future reference

Right to data portability: You have the right to ask us to transfer the data we hold electronically about you in to another organisation

Right to object: You have the right to object to certain types of processing of personal data, such as direct marketing

You have the right to judicial review: in the event that CB Technology refuses your request under rights of access, we will provide you with a reason as to why.

You also have the right to complain as outlined here (link to complaints section).

 

Complaints

We hope that you will not need to complain about how your personal data is being processed by CB Technology or by third parties associated in delivering our services, or how your complaint has been handled. If you want to, you have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the supervisory authority and CB Technology’s Data Compliance Manager.

The details for each of these contacts are:

Data Compliance Manager, CB Technology Limited, 9 Cochrane Square, Brucefield Industry Park, Livingston EH54 9DR

UK Data Protection Regulator, The Information Commissioner’s Office (‘ICO’), Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

 

What forms of ID will I need to provide in order to access information about me?

CB Technology accepts the following forms of ID when information on your personal data is requested:

Passport or driving licence, bank statement or utility bill (dated within the last 3 months).   

We will respond to your request within one month of it being received.

A copy of your personal data is usually provided free of charge. However, we can charge a ‘reasonable fee’ where we find that the data requested is excessive or unfounded and in particular if the request is a repetitive one.

 

Security

We are serious about taking the appropriate measures to protect your personal data. 

Our staff and service providers are all aware of the need to maintain confidentiality and are trained on security when they join CB Technology and on a regular basis whilst employed by us. We limit access to our buildings to those who require access – using passes and other technology. We apply controls and access restrictions across all of our technology platforms and review and test these at regular intervals.

Where passwords are required by you to access secure platforms as part of the service we provide, it is your responsibility to keep these passwords secure.